comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 Vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 and Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max . The price of Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 is 1.15 Lakh and Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max is 1.50 Lakh. Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 is available in 4.13 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4300 mAh Mobile whereas Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max is available in 6.9 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4832 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 and Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max .

Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsSamsung Galaxy Z Flip 8Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max
BrandSamsungApple
Price1.15 Lakh1.50 Lakh
Display Size4.13 inch6.9 inch
Ram12 GB12 GB
Battery4300 mAh4832 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

RAM
12 GB
12 GB
Operating System
Android v17
NA
Processor
3.8 GHz
Hexa Core (Dual core + Quad core)
Battery
4300 mAh
4832 mAh
Display
6.85 inch
6.9 inches
Front Camera
10 MP
NA
Rear Camera
50 MP
NA
Custom Ui
Samsung One UI
NA

General

Launch Date
July 22, 2026 (Official)
September 19, 2025 (Official)
Security Updates
7 years
NA
OS Updates
7 years
NA

Performance

Chipset
Samsung Exynos 2600
19
Processor
Deca Core (3.8 GHz, Single core, Arm C1-Ultra + 3.26 GHz, Tri core, ARM C1-Pro + 2.76 GHz, Hexa Core, ARM C1-Pro)
Expand
Hexa Core (4.26 GHz, Dual core + Quad core)
Fabrication
2 nm
3 nm
Graphics GPU
Xclipse 960
NA
RAM Type
LPDDR5X
LPDDR5X
Architecture
64 bit
64 bit

Ad

Display

Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2x
Super Retina XDR OLED
Main Display Peak Brightness
2600 nits
NA
Pixel Density
400 ppi
458 ppi
Main Display Screen To Body Ratio Calculated
87.3 %
NA
Main Display Resolution
1080 × 2520 px (FHD+)
NA
Main Display Refresh Rate
120 GHz
NA
Main Display Screen Size
6.9 inch
NA
Screen Size
4.13 inch
6.9 inches
Screen Resolution
948x1048 px
NA
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz

Design

Height
166.9 mm
163.4 mm
Width
75.4 mm
78 mm
Thickness
6.1 mm
8.75 mm
Weight
180 g
231
Form Factor
Clamshell
NA
Dimensions Folded
85.7 x 75.4 x 13.1 mm
NA
Dimensions Unfolded
166.9 x 75.4 x 6.1 mm
NA
Water Resistance
Yes, Water resistant, IP48
30 minutes

Rear Camera

Rear Camera Resolution
50 MP Primary Camera, f/1.8, 1µm pixel size, upto 10x Digital Zoom, upto 2x Optical Zoom + 12 MP Secondary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/2.2, 1.12µm pixel size
Expand
NA
Flash
Yes
Yes, Dual-color LED Flash
Autofocus
Yes
Yes
OIS
Yes
Yes
Camera Features
10 x Digital Zoom 2 x Optical Zoom
Digital Zoom, Apple ProRAW, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording
4k @60 fps Full HD @120/240 fps
3840x2160 @ 24 @ 25 @ 30 @ 60 @ 100 @ 120 fps, 1920x1080 @ 25 @ 30 @ 60 @ 120 @ 240 fps, 1280x720 @ 30 fp
Video Recording Features
Slow Motion
Optical Image stabilization, Dual Video Recording, Slow Motion, Video HDR, Night Time-Lapse, Macro Video, Action Mode, ProRes Video, Audio Zoom, Stereo recording

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
10 MP Primary Camera, f/2.2, 1.12µm pixel size
18 MP f/1.9, Primary Camera
Front Autofocus
No
NA
Front Flash
Yes, Screen flash
NA

Battery

Battery Capacity
4300 mAh
NA
Quick Charging
Yes, 25W v2.0, 55% in 30 minute
Yes, 40W Fast Charging, 50% in 20 minutes, 30W Wireless Charging, Charging Time: 30 mins
Wireless Reverse Charging
Yes, 4.5W Wireless Reverse Charging
NA
Battery Type
Si/C Li-Ion
Li-ion

Storage

Internal Storage
512 GB
NA
Storage Type
UFS 4.0
NVMe
Expandable Memory
No
No

Network

SIM Slot S
Dual SIM
Dual SIM
SIM Type
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: eSIM
NA
Network Support
5G, 4G
5 G
Wi-Fi
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/be/ax) 5GHz, MIMO
802.11
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth
Yes, v5.4
Yes, v6.0
GPS
Yes with Glonass
Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

Stereo Speakers
Yes
NA
Audio Jack
USB Type-C
USB Type-C

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint
Yes
NA
Sensors
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope
NA
Fingerprint Sensor Position
Side
NA
Fingerprint Sensor Type
Capacitive
NA

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Ad