comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 Vs Vivo vivo X500

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 and Vivo vivo X500 . The price of Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 is 1.15 Lakh and Vivo vivo X500 is 89,999. Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 is available in 4.13 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4300 mAh Mobile whereas Vivo vivo X500 is available in 6.59 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 7000 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 and Vivo vivo X500 .

Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 vs Vivo vivo X500 Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsSamsung Galaxy Z Flip 8Vivo vivo X500
BrandSamsungVivo
Price1.15 Lakh89,999
Display Size4.13 inch6.59 inch
Ram12 GB12 GB
Battery4300 mAh7000 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

RAM
12 GB
12 GB
Operating System
Android v17
NA
Processor
3.8 GHz
Octa core (4.2 GHz Dual core + 3.8 GHz Tri core + 2.8 GHz Tri core)
Battery
4300 mAh
7000 mAh
Display
6.85 inch
6.59 inch
Front Camera
10 MP
50 MP
Rear Camera
50 MP
50 MP
Custom Ui
Samsung One UI
NA

General

Launch Date
July 22, 2026 (Official)
upcoming
Security Updates
7 years
Not confirmed
OS Updates
7 years
Not confirmed

Performance

Chipset
Samsung Exynos 2600
MediaTek Dimensity 9600
Processor
Deca Core (3.8 GHz, Single core, Arm C1-Ultra + 3.26 GHz, Tri core, ARM C1-Pro + 2.76 GHz, Hexa Core, ARM C1-Pro)
Expand
NA
Fabrication
2 nm
3 nm
Graphics GPU
Xclipse 960
Mali‑G1 Ultra MP12
RAM Type
LPDDR5X
NA
Architecture
64 bit
64 bit

Ad

Display

Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2x
OLED
Main Display Peak Brightness
2600 nits
NA
Pixel Density
400 ppi
451 ppi
Main Display Screen To Body Ratio Calculated
87.3 %
NA
Main Display Resolution
1080 × 2520 px (FHD+)
NA
Main Display Refresh Rate
120 GHz
NA
Main Display Screen Size
6.9 inch
NA
Screen Size
4.13 inch
6.59 inch
Screen Resolution
948x1048 px
1220 x 2712 px
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
144 Hz

Design

Height
166.9 mm
165 mm
Width
75.4 mm
76 mm
Thickness
6.1 mm
9.5 mm
Weight
180 g
210 g
Form Factor
Clamshell
NA
Dimensions Folded
85.7 x 75.4 x 13.1 mm
NA
Dimensions Unfolded
166.9 x 75.4 x 6.1 mm
NA
Water Resistance
Yes, Water resistant, IP48
IP68 / IP69 (expected for flagship)

Rear Camera

Rear Camera Resolution
50 MP Primary Camera, f/1.8, 1µm pixel size, upto 10x Digital Zoom, upto 2x Optical Zoom + 12 MP Secondary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/2.2, 1.12µm pixel size
Expand
50 MP
Flash
Yes
NA
Autofocus
Yes
NA
OIS
Yes
NA
Camera Features
10 x Digital Zoom 2 x Optical Zoom
NA
Video Recording
4k @60 fps Full HD @120/240 fps
NA
Video Recording Features
Slow Motion
NA

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
10 MP Primary Camera, f/2.2, 1.12µm pixel size
50 MP
Front Autofocus
No
Yes (expected)
Front Flash
Yes, Screen flash
NA

Battery

Battery Capacity
4300 mAh
7000 mAh
Quick Charging
Yes, 25W v2.0, 55% in 30 minute
Yes, 90W wired
Wireless Reverse Charging
Yes, 4.5W Wireless Reverse Charging
Yes, 10W (expected)
Battery Type
Si/C Li-Ion
Non‑removable Li‑Po

Storage

Internal Storage
512 GB
NA
Storage Type
UFS 4.0
NA
Expandable Memory
No
NA

Network

SIM Slot S
Dual SIM
Dual SIM (Nano + Nano)
SIM Type
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: eSIM
Nano SIM
Network Support
5G, 4G
5G, 4G
Wi-Fi
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/be/ax) 5GHz, MIMO
Yes
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Wi‑Fi 7 (802.11be), Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth
Yes, v5.4
v5.4 / v6.0
GPS
Yes with Glonass
Yes, with A‑GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, NavIC
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

Stereo Speakers
Yes
Yes
Audio Jack
USB Type-C
No (USB Type‑C only)

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint
Yes
Yes, On‑screen Ultrasonic
Sensors
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope
Light sensor, Proximity, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Compass, Barometer
Fingerprint Sensor Position
Side
NA
Fingerprint Sensor Type
Capacitive
NA

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 8 vs Vivo vivo X500 Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Ad