comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra Vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra and Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max . The price of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra is 2 Lakh and Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max is 1.50 Lakh. Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra is available in 6.49 inch size, Ram 16 GB and 5000 mAh Mobile whereas Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max is available in 6.9 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4832 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra and Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max .

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsSamsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 UltraApple iPhone 17 Pro Max
BrandSamsungApple
Price2 Lakh1.50 Lakh
Display Size6.49 inch6.9 inch
Ram16 GB12 GB
Battery5000 mAh4832 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

RAM
16 GB
12 GB
Operating System
Android v17
NA
Custom Ui
Samsung One UI
NA
Processor
4.74 GHz
Hexa Core (Dual core + Quad core)
Battery
5000 mAh
4832 mAh
Display
8 inch
6.9 inches
Front Camera
10 MP
NA
Rear Camera
200 MP
NA

General

Launch Date
July 22, 2026 (Official)
September 19, 2025 (Official)
OS Updates
7 years
NA
Security Updates
7 years
NA

Performance

Chipset
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
19
Processor
Octa core (4.74 GHz, Dual core, Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 3.62 GHz, Hexa Core, Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
Expand
Hexa Core (4.26 GHz, Dual core + Quad core)
Architecture
64 bit
64 bit
Fabrication
3 nm
3 nm
Graphics GPU
Adreno 840
NA
RAM Type
LPDDR5X Ultra
LPDDR5X

Ad

Display

Main Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2x
NA
Main Display Screen Size
8 inch
NA
Main Display Resolution
2504 × 2256 px (QXGA+)
NA
Main Display Peak Brightness
3000 nits
NA
Main Display Refresh Rate
120 Hz
NA
Aspect Ratio
16:18
19.5:9
Pixel Density
422 ppi
458 ppi
Screen To Body Ratio Calculated
90.51 %
91.5 %
Screen Protection
Corning Gorilla Glass Ceramic 3
Yes
Bezel Less Display
Yes with punch-hole display
Yes with punch-hole display
HDR10 HDR Support
Yes
NA
Main Display Screen To Body Ratio Claimed By The Brand
90.1 %
NA
Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Super Retina XDR OLED
Screen Size
6.49 inch
6.9 inches
Screen Resolution
1080x2520 px (FHD)
NA
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz
Foldable
Yes
NA

Design

Height
158.4 mm
163.4 mm
Width
72.8 mm
78 mm
Thickness
8.9 mm
8.75 mm
Weight
215 g
231
Build Material
Back: Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Back: Ceramic Shield 2
Form Factor
Foldable Touch
NA
Dimensions Folded
158.4 x 72.8 x 8.9 mm
NA
Dimensions Unfolded
158.4 x 143.2 x 4.1 mm
NA
Water Resistance
Yes, Water resistant, IP48, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 1.5 meter)
30 minutes
Ruggedness
Dust proof
Dust proof

Rear Camera

Rear Camera Resolution
200 MP Primary Camera, Wide Angle(85° field-of-view), f/1.7, 0.6µm pixel size, upto 30x Digital Zoom, upto 2x Optical Zoom + 10 MP Secondary Camera, Telephoto, f/2.4, 1.0µm pixel size, upto 3x Optical Zoom + 50 MP Secondary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/1.9, 0.7µm pixel size
Expand
NA
Autofocus
Yes, Quad Phase Detection Autofocus
Yes
OIS
Yes
Yes
Flash
Yes, LED Flash
Yes, Dual-color LED Flash
Image Resolution
12288 x 16384 Pixels
8000 x
Shooting Modes
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR), Burst mode
Camera Features
30 x Digital Zoom 2 x Optical Zoom
Digital Zoom, Apple ProRAW, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording
8k @30 fps 4k @30/60/120 fps Full HD @30/60/120/240 fps
3840x2160 @ 24 @ 25 @ 30 @ 60 @ 100 @ 120 fps, 1920x1080 @ 25 @ 30 @ 60 @ 120 @ 240 fps, 1280x720 @ 30 fp
Video Recording Features
Optical Image stabilization Slow Motion
Optical Image stabilization, Dual Video Recording, Slow Motion, Video HDR, Night Time-Lapse, Macro Video, Action Mode, ProRes Video, Audio Zoom, Stereo recording

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
10 MP Primary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/2.2, 1.12µm pixel size
18 MP f/1.9, Primary Camera
Front Autofocus
No
NA
Front Flash
Yes, Screen flash
NA
Front Video Recording
4k @30/60 fps Full HD @30/60 fps
NA

Battery

Battery Capacity
5000 mAh
NA
Battery Type
Si/C Li-Ion
Li-ion
Quick Charging
Yes, 45W, 67% in 30 minutes
Yes, 40W Fast Charging, 50% in 20 minutes, 30W Wireless Charging, Charging Time: 30 mins
Wireless Charging
Yes, 20W Wireless Charging
Yes, 30W Wireless Charging, Charging Time: 30 mins
Wireless Reverse Charging
Yes, 4.5W Wireless Reverse Charging
NA

Storage

Internal Storage
1 TB
NA
Storage Type
UFS 4.0
NVMe
Expandable Memory
No
No

Network

SIM Slot S
Dual SIM
Dual SIM
SIM Type
SIM1: Nano/eSIM, SIM2: eSIM
NA
Network Support
5G, 4G
5 G
VoLTE
Yes
Yes
Wi-Fi
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/be/ax) 5GHz 6GHz, MIMO
802.11
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth
Yes, v6.0
Yes, v6.0
GPS
Yes with Glonass
Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

Stereo Speakers
Yes
NA
Audio Jack
USB Type-C
USB Type-C

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint
Yes
NA
Fingerprint Sensor Position
Side
NA
Sensors
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope
NA

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Latest Mobile News

All News

Ad