comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Vs OnePlus Open

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 and OnePlus Open . The price of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 is 1.80 Lakh and OnePlus Open is 1.40 Lakh. Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 is available in 5.5 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4800 mAh Mobile whereas OnePlus Open is available in 7.82 inch size, Ram 16 GB and 4805 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 and OnePlus Open .

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 vs OnePlus Open Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsSamsung Galaxy Z Fold 8OnePlus Open
BrandSamsungOnePlus
Price1.80 Lakh1.40 Lakh
Display Size5.5 inch7.82 inch
Ram12 GB16 GB
Battery4800 mAh4805 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

RAM
12 GB
16 GB
Operating System
Android 17
NA
Processor
4.47 GHz
Octa core (3.2 GHz, Single core, Cortex X3 + 2.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A715 + 2 GHz, Tri core, Cortex A510)
Battery
4800 mAh
4805 mAh
Display
7.6 inch
7.82 inches
Front Camera
10 MP
NA
Rear Camera
50 MP
NA

General

Launch Date
July 22, 2026 (Official)
October 27, 2023 (Official)
OS Updates
7 years
NA
Security Updates
7 years
NA

Performance

Chipset
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
Processor
Octa core (4.74 GHz, Dual core, Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 3.6 GHz, Hexa Core, Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
Expand
Octa core (3.2 GHz, Single core, Cortex X3 + 2.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A715 + 2 GHz, Tri core, Cortex A510)
Architecture
64 bit
64 bit
Fabrication
3 nm
4 nm
Graphics GPU
Adreno 830
NA
RAM Type
LPDDR5X Ultra
5

Ad

Display

Main Display Resolution
1848x2448 px
NA
Main Display Peak Brightness
3000 nits
NA
Pixel Density
403 ppi
426 ppi
Screen To Body Ratio Calculated
89.68 %
NA
HDR10 HDR Support
Yes, HDR 10+
NA
Main Display Screen To Body Ratio Claimed By The Brand
87.9 %
NA
Main Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2x
NA
Main Display Screen Size
7.6 inch
NA
Main Display Refresh Rate
120 Hz
NA
Main Display Screen Protection
Yes
NA
Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2X
LTPO Flexi-fluid AMOLED
Screen Size
5.5 inch
7.82 inches
Screen Resolution
1248x1972 px
2268 x
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz
Screen Protection
Corning Gorilla Glass, Glass Ceramic 2
Yes

Design

Height
123.9 mm
153.4 mm
Width
81.9 mm
73.3 mm
Thickness
9.7 mm
11.7 mm
Weight
201 g
239
Form Factor
Foldable Touch
NA
Dimensions Folded
81.9 x 123.9 x 9.7 mm
NA
Dimensions Unfolded
161.4 x 123.9 x 4.5 mm
NA
Water Resistance
Yes, Water resistant, IPX8, IP48, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 1.5 meter)
NA
Ruggedness
Dust proof
NA

Rear Camera

Rear Camera Resolution
50 MP Primary Camera, Wide Angle(85° field-of-view), f/1.8, upto 2x Optical Zoom + 50 MP Secondary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/1.9, 0.7µm pixel size
Expand
48 MP f/1.7, Wide Angle (85掳 field-of-view), Primary Camera (24 mm focal length, 1.4 inch sensor size, 1.12碌m pixel size), 48 MP f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera, (14 mm focal length, 2 inch sensor size, 0.8碌m pixel size), 64 MP f/2.6, Telephoto Camera (70 mm focal length, 2 inch sensor size, 0.7碌m pixel size)
Autofocus
Yes, Phase Detection Autofocus, Dual Pixel Autofocus
NA
OIS
Yes
Yes
Flash
Yes, LED Flash
NA
Shooting Modes
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
NA
Camera Features
2 x Optical Quality Zoom
NA
Video Recording Features
Optical Image stabilization
Dual Video Recording, Slo-motion, Ultra Steady Video, Video HDR, Video Pro Mode
Rear Camera Video Recording
8K @30 fps; 4K @30/60/120 fps; Full HD @30/60/120/240 fps
NA

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
10 MP Primary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/2.2, 1.12µm pixel size
20 MP f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle (88掳 field-of-view), Primary Camera (20 mm focal length, 4.0 inch sensor size, 0.7碌m pixel size), 32 MP f/2.4, Ultra-Wide Angle (88掳 field-of-view) Camera (22 mm focal length, 3.1 inch sensor size, 0.7碌m pixel size)
Front Video Recording
4k @30/60 fps Full HD @30/60 fps
NA

Battery

Battery Capacity
4800 mAh
NA
Battery Type
Li-Polymer
NA
Quick Charging
Yes, 45W, 63% in 30 minutes
Yes, Super VOOC, 67W: 100 % in 42 minutes
Wireless Charging
Yes, 20W Wireless Charging
No
Wireless Reverse Charging
Yes
NA

Storage

Internal Storage
1 GB
NA
Storage Type
UFS 4.0
UFS 4.0
Expandable Memory
No
No

Network

SIM Slot S
Dual SIM
Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
SIM Type
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano/eSIM
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
Network Support
5G, 4G
5 G
VoLTE
Yes
Yes
Wi-Fi
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/be/ax)
802.11
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth
Yes, v6.0
v5.3
GPS
Yes with Glonass
with A-GPS, Glonass
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

Stereo Speakers
Yes
Yes
Audio Jack
USB Type-C
USB Type-C

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint
Yes
NA
Fingerprint Sensor Position
Side
Side
Sensors
Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope
NA

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 vs OnePlus Open Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Ad