comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Honor Magic V5 Vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 3

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Honor Magic V5 and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 3 . The price of Honor Magic V5 is 1.08 Lakh and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 3 is 89,999. Honor Magic V5 is available in 7.95 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 5820 mAh Mobile whereas Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 3 is available in 7.6 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4400 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Honor Magic V5 and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 3 .

Honor Magic V5 vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 3 Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsHonor Magic V5Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 3
BrandHonorSamsung
Price1.08 Lakh89,999
Display Size7.95 inch7.6 inch
Ram12 GB12 GB
Battery5820 mAh4400 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

RAM
12 GB
12 GB
Processor
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite SM8750
Octa core (2.84 GHz, Single core, Kryo 680 + 2.42 GHz, Tri core, Kryo 680 + 1.8 GHz, Quad core, Kryo 680)
Battery
5820 mAh
4400 mAh
Display
7.95 inches
7.6 inches

General

Launch Date
August 31, 2025 (Expected)
August 24, 2021 (Official)
Operating System
Android v15
Android v11
OS Updates
NA
NA
Security Updates
NA
NA
Custom Ui
MagicOS
NA

Performance

Chipset
8
Qualcomm Snapdragon 888
CPU
Octa core (4.32 GHz, Dual core, Oryon + 3.53 GHz, Hexa Core, Oryon)
NA
Architecture
64 bit
64 bit
Fabrication
3 nm
NA
Graphics
Adreno 830
Adreno 660
RAM
12 GB
NA
RAM Type
NA
NA

Ad

Display

Display Type
LTPO AMOLED
AMOLED
Screen Size
7.95 inches
7.6 inches
Resolution
2172x2352 px
NA
Peak Brightness
5000 nits
NA
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
NA
Aspect Ratio
NA
22.5:18
Pixel Density
NA
372 ppi
Screen To Body Ratio Calculated
174.39 %
NA
Screen Protection
NA
Corning Gorilla Glass, Glass Victus
Bezel Less Display
Yes with punch-hole display
Yes Yes with punch-hole display
Screen To Body Ratio Claimed By The Brand
NA
NA

Design

Height
156.8 mm
158.2 mm
Width
74.3 mm
128.1 mm
Thickness
8.8 mm
6.4 mm
Weight
217
271
Build Material
NA
Back: Gorilla Glass
Water Resistance
Yes, Water resistant, IP58, IP59
NA
Ruggedness
Dust proof
N/A

Rear Camera

Autofocus
Yes, Laser autofocus
NA
OIS
Yes
NA
Flash
Yes, LED Flash
NA
Image Resolution
8150 x
NA
Settings
Exposure compensation, ISO control
NA
Shooting Modes
Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
NA
Camera Features
Digital Zoom, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
NA
Video Recording
3840x2160 @ 60 fps, 1920x1080 @ 60 fps
NA
Video Recording Features
NA
NA
Main Camera Resolution
50 MP Primary Camera, f/1.6, Wide Angle + 64 MP f/2.0, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera + 50 MP f/2.5, Periscope Camera (1/2.0" sensor size, upto 100x Digital Zoom, upto 3x Optical Zoom)
Expand
NA

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
20 MP f/2.2, Wide Angle
NA
Front Video Recording
30
NA

Battery

Capacity
5820 mAh
NA
Quick Charging
Yes, 66W Fast Charging, 50W Wireless Charging
Yes, Fast, 25W

Storage

Internal Memory
256 GB
256 GB
Expandable Memory
No
No
Storage Type
NA
NA
USB OTG
Yes
NA

Network

SIM Slot S
Dual SIM
NA
SIM Size
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: eSIM
Network Support
5 G
5 G
VoLTE
Yes
Yes
SIM1 Bands
5G Bands: FDD N1 / N3 / N5 / N8 / N28, TDD N38 / N41 / N77 / N78; 4G Bands: TD-LTE 2600(band 38) / 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41) / 2100(band 34) / 1900(band 39), FD-LTE 1700(band 66) / 2100(band 1) / 1800(band 3) / 2600(band 7) / 900(band 8) / 700(band 28) / 1900(band 2) / 1700(band 4) / 850(band 5) / 700(band 17) / 850(band 18) / 850(band 19) / 800(band 20) / 850(band 26) / 700 (band 12)
Expand
NA
SIM2 Bands
5G Bands: FDD N1 / N3 / N5 / N8 / N28, TDD N38 / N41 / N77 / N78; 4G Bands: TD-LTE 2600(band 38) / 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41) / 2100(band 34) / 1900(band 39), FD-LTE 2100(band 1) / 1800(band 3) / 2600(band 7) / 900(band 8) / 700(band 28) / 1900(band 2) / 1700(band 4) / 850(band 5) / 700(band 17) / 850(band 18) / 850(band 19) / 800(band 20) / 850(band 26) / 1700(band 66) / 700 (band 12)
Expand
NA
SAR Value
NA
NA
Wi-Fi
802.11
5 GHz
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth
Yes, v6.0
v5.2
GPS
Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
with A-GPS, Glonass
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

FM Radio
No
NA
Stereo Speakers
Yes
NA
Audio Jack
USB Type-C
USB Type-C

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor
Yes
Yes
Fingerprint Sensor Position
Side
NA
Other Sensors
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Barometer
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope

Ad

Honor Magic V5 vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 3 Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Latest Mobile News

All News

Ad