comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Vs Apple iPhone 18 Pro

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 and Apple iPhone 18 Pro . The price of Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 is 1.80 Lakh and Apple iPhone 18 Pro is 1.65 Lakh. Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 is available in 5.5 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4800 mAh Mobile whereas Apple iPhone 18 Pro is available in 6.3 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4288 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 and Apple iPhone 18 Pro .

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 vs Apple iPhone 18 Pro Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsSamsung Galaxy Z Fold 8Apple iPhone 18 Pro
BrandSamsungApple
Price1.80 Lakh1.65 Lakh
Display Size5.5 inch6.3 inch
Ram12 GB12 GB
Battery4800 mAh4288 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

RAM
12 GB
12 GB
Operating System
Android 17
IOS v27
Processor
4.47 GHz
Hexa Core
Battery
4800 mAh
4288 mAh
Display
7.6 inch
6.3 inch
Front Camera
10 MP
18 MP
Rear Camera
50 MP
48 MP

General

Launch Date
July 22, 2026 (Official)
September 9, 2026 (Official)
OS Updates
7 years
5 years
Security Updates
7 years
7 years

Performance

Chipset
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
Apple A20 Pro
Processor
Octa core (4.74 GHz, Dual core, Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 3.6 GHz, Hexa Core, Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
Expand
Hexa Core (Dual core + Quad core)
Architecture
64 bit
64 bit
Fabrication
3 nm
2 nm
Graphics GPU
Adreno 830
Apple GPU (seven-core graphics)
RAM Type
LPDDR5X Ultra
NA

Ad

Display

Main Display Resolution
1848x2448 px
NA
Main Display Peak Brightness
3000 nits
3000 nits
Pixel Density
403 ppi
460 ppi
Screen To Body Ratio Calculated
89.68 %
90.14 %
HDR10 HDR Support
Yes, HDR 10+
Yes
Main Display Screen To Body Ratio Claimed By The Brand
87.9 %
89.4 %
Main Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2x
NA
Main Display Screen Size
7.6 inch
NA
Main Display Refresh Rate
120 Hz
NA
Main Display Screen Protection
Yes
NA
Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Super Retina XDR OLED
Screen Size
5.5 inch
6.3 inch
Screen Resolution
1248x1972 px
1206x2622 px (FHD+)
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz
Screen Protection
Corning Gorilla Glass, Glass Ceramic 2
Yes

Design

Height
123.9 mm
150 mm
Width
81.9 mm
71.9 mm
Thickness
9.7 mm
8.75 mm
Weight
201 g
211 g
Form Factor
Foldable Touch
NA
Dimensions Folded
81.9 x 123.9 x 9.7 mm
NA
Dimensions Unfolded
161.4 x 123.9 x 4.5 mm
NA
Water Resistance
Yes, Water resistant, IPX8, IP48, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 1.5 meter)
Yes, Water resistant, IP68, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 6 meter)
Ruggedness
Dust proof
Dust proof

Rear Camera

Rear Camera Resolution
50 MP Primary Camera, Wide Angle(85° field-of-view), f/1.8, upto 2x Optical Zoom + 50 MP Secondary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/1.9, 0.7µm pixel size
Expand
48 MP Primary Camera, f/4.0, upto 40x Digital Zoom, upto 16x Optical Zoom + 48 MP Primary Camera, Telephoto, f/2.8, upto 8x Optical Zoom + 48 MP Tertiary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/2.8
Autofocus
Yes, Phase Detection Autofocus, Dual Pixel Autofocus
Yes, Phase Detection Autofocus
OIS
Yes
Yes, Sensor Shift Optical Image Stabilisation
Flash
Yes, LED Flash
Yes, Dual LED Flash
Shooting Modes
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
Cinema Mode
Camera Features
2 x Optical Quality Zoom
40 x Digital Zoom 16 x Optical Zoom Apple ProRAW
Video Recording Features
Optical Image stabilization
NA
Rear Camera Video Recording
8K @30 fps; 4K @30/60/120 fps; Full HD @30/60/120/240 fps
NA

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
10 MP Primary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/2.2, 1.12µm pixel size
18 MP Primary Camera, f/1.9
Front Video Recording
4k @30/60 fps Full HD @30/60 fps
4k @24/25/30/60 fps Full HD @25/30/60 fps HD @30 fps

Battery

Battery Capacity
4800 mAh
4288 mAh
Battery Type
Li-Polymer
Li-ion
Quick Charging
Yes, 45W, 63% in 30 minutes
Yes, 60W, 50% in 15 minutes
Wireless Charging
Yes, 20W Wireless Charging
Yes, 25W Wireless Charging, 50% in 30 minutes
Wireless Reverse Charging
Yes
Yes

Storage

Internal Storage
1 GB
NA
Storage Type
UFS 4.0
NA
Expandable Memory
No
NA

Network

SIM Slot S
Dual SIM
Dual SIM
SIM Type
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano/eSIM
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: eSIM
Network Support
5G, 4G
5G, 4G
VoLTE
Yes
Yes
Wi-Fi
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/be/ax)
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 be), MIMO
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth
Yes, v6.0
Yes, v6.0
GPS
Yes with Glonass
Yes with Glonass
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

Stereo Speakers
Yes
Yes
Audio Jack
USB Type-C
USB Type-C

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint
Yes
No
Fingerprint Sensor Position
Side
NA
Sensors
Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Gyroscope

Ad

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 vs Apple iPhone 18 Pro Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Ad