comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max Vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max and Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus . The price of Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max is 1.80 Lakh and Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus is 1.35 Lakh. Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max is available in 6.9 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 5567 mAh Mobile whereas Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus is available in 6.7 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4900 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max and Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus .

Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsApple iPhone 18 Pro MaxSamsung Galaxy S26 Plus
BrandAppleSamsung
Price1.80 Lakh1.35 Lakh
Display Size6.9 inch6.7 inch
Ram12 GB12 GB
Battery5567 mAh4900 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

Display
6.9 inch
6.7 inch
Front Camera
18 MP
12 MP
Rear Camera
48 MP
50 MP
Battery
5567 mAh
4900 mAh
RAM
12 GB
12 GB
Operating System
IOS v27
Android v16
Processor
3.464 GHz
3.8 GHz

General

Launch Date
September 14, 2026
February 25, 2026 (Official)

Performance

Chipset
Apple A20 Pro
Samsung Exynos 2600
Fabrication
2 nm
2 nm
Processor
Hexa Core (3.464 GHz, Dual core, Everest + 2.02 GHz, Quad core, Sawtooth)
Deca Core (3.8 GHz, Single core, Arm C1-Ultra + 3.25 GHz, Tri core, ARM C1-Pro + 2.75 GHz, Hexa Core, ARM C1-Pro)
Architecture
64 bit
64 bit
Graphics GPU
Apple GPU (seven-core graphics)
Xclipse 960
RAM Type
LPDDR5X
LPDDR5X

Ad

Display

Display Type
Super Retina XDR OLED
Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Screen Size
6.9 inch
6.7 inch
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz
Screen Resolution
1320x2868 px (FHD+)
1440x3120 px (QHD+)
Aspect Ratio
20:9
20:9
Pixel Density
460 ppi
513 ppi
Bezel Less Display
Yes
Yes with punch-hole display
Screen To Body Ratio Calculated
91.5 %
91.58 %
Screen Protection
Yes
Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2
HDR10 HDR Support
Yes
Yes, HDR 10+

Design

Weight
249 g
190 g
Height
163.4 mm
158.4 mm
Width
78 mm
75.8 mm
Thickness
8.75 mm
7.3 mm
Build Material
Back: Ceramic Shield Glass
NA
Water Resistance
Yes, Water resistant, IP68, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 6 meter)
Yes, Water resistant, IP68, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 1.5 meter)
Ruggedness
Dust proof
Dust proof

Rear Camera

Rear Camera Resolution
48 MP Primary Camera, Telephoto, f/4.0, upto 40x Digital Zoom, upto 16x Optical Zoom + 48 MP Secondary Camera, Telephoto, f/2.88, upto 4x Optical Zoom + 48 MP Tertiary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/2.2
Expand
50 MP Primary Camera, f/1.8, Wide Angle, upto 3x Optical Zoom + 12 MP Secondary Camera, f/2.2, Telephoto Ultra-Wide Angle, 1.0µm pixel size, upto 3x Optical Zoom + 10 MP Tertiary Camera, f/2.4, Telephoto Ultra-Wide Angle, 1.4µm pixel size
Autofocus
Yes, Dual Pixel Phase Detection Autofocus
Yes, Dual Pixel Phase Detection Autofocus
Shooting Modes
Continuous Shooting High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) Burst mode
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
Camera Features
40 x Digital Zoom 16 x Optical Zoom Apple ProRAW Auto Flash Face detection
3x Optical Zoom + 2x Optical Quality Zoom + up to 30x Digital Zoom
Video Recording
4k @100/120 fps Full HD @120 fps
UHD 8K @30fps; 4K/UHD up to 120fps; Full HD up to 240fps
OIS
Yes, Sensor Shift Optical Image Stabilisation
Yes
Flash
Yes, LED Flash
Yes, LED Flash
Rear Camera Settings
Exposure compensation
NA
Video Recording Features
Slow Motion Night Time-Lapse Macro Video Action Mode
Video HDR

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
18 MP Primary Camera, f/1.9
12 MP Primary Camera, f/2.2, Wide Angle, 1.12µm pixel size
Front Flash
Yes, Retina Flash
Yes, Screen flash
Front Video Recording
4k @24/25/30/60 fps Full HD @25/30/60 fps
Full HD @30 fps
Front Autofocus
Yes
Yes, Dual Pixel Phase Detection Autofocus

Battery

Battery Capacity
5567 mAh
4900 mAh
Battery Type
Li-ion
NA
Quick Charging
Yes, 60W Fast Charging, 50% in 15 minutes
Yes, 45W, 69% in 30 minutes
Wireless Charging
Yes, 25W Wireless Charging, 50% in 30 minutes
Yes, 25W Wireless Charging
Wireless Reverse Charging
Yes
Yes, 4.5W Wireless Reverse Charging
Talktime
24 hours
NA

Storage

Internal Memory
256 GB
NA
Expandable Memory
No
No
Storage Type
NVMe
UFS 4.1

Network

SIM Slot S
Dual SIM
Dual SIM
SIM Type
SIM1: eSIM, SIM2: eSIM
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano/eSIM
Network Support
5G, 4G
5G, 4G
VoLTE
Yes
Yes
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth
Yes, v6.0
Yes, v6.0
Wi-Fi
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 be), MIMO
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 be), MIMO
GPS
Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
NA
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

Audio Jack
USB Type-C
USB Type-C
Stereo Speakers
Yes
NA
Audio Features
Dolby Atmos, Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital Plus
NA

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint
No
Yes
Sensors
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Gyroscope
Accelerometer, Barometer, Fingerprint Sensor, Gyro Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor, Hall Sensor, Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor

Ad

Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Ad