comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Honor Magic V5 Vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Honor Magic V5 and Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus . The price of Honor Magic V5 is 1.08 Lakh and Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus is 1.35 Lakh. Honor Magic V5 is available in 7.95 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 5820 mAh Mobile whereas Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus is available in 6.7 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4900 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Honor Magic V5 and Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus .

Honor Magic V5 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsHonor Magic V5Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus
BrandHonorSamsung
Price1.08 Lakh1.35 Lakh
Display Size7.95 inch6.7 inch
Ram12 GB12 GB
Battery5820 mAh4900 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

RAM
12 GB
12 GB
Processor
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite SM8750
3.8 GHz
Battery
5820 mAh
4900 mAh
Display
7.95 inches
6.7 inch

General

Launch Date
August 31, 2025 (Expected)
February 25, 2026 (Official)
Operating System
Android v15
NA
OS Updates
NA
7 years
Security Updates
NA
7 years
Custom Ui
MagicOS
NA

Performance

Chipset
8
Samsung Exynos 2600
CPU
Octa core (4.32 GHz, Dual core, Oryon + 3.53 GHz, Hexa Core, Oryon)
NA
Architecture
64 bit
64 bit
Fabrication
3 nm
2 nm
Graphics
Adreno 830
NA
RAM
12 GB
NA
RAM Type
NA
LPDDR5X

Ad

Display

Display Type
LTPO AMOLED
Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Screen Size
7.95 inches
6.7 inch
Resolution
2172x2352 px
NA
Peak Brightness
5000 nits
NA
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz
Aspect Ratio
NA
20:9
Pixel Density
NA
513 ppi
Screen To Body Ratio Calculated
174.39 %
91.58 %
Screen Protection
NA
Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Bezel Less Display
Yes with punch-hole display
Yes with punch-hole display
Screen To Body Ratio Claimed By The Brand
NA
NA

Design

Height
156.8 mm
158.4 mm
Width
74.3 mm
75.8 mm
Thickness
8.8 mm
7.3 mm
Weight
217
190 g
Build Material
NA
NA
Water Resistance
Yes, Water resistant, IP58, IP59
Yes, Water resistant, IP68, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 1.5 meter)
Ruggedness
Dust proof
Dust proof

Rear Camera

Autofocus
Yes, Laser autofocus
Yes, Dual Pixel Phase Detection Autofocus
OIS
Yes
Yes
Flash
Yes, LED Flash
Yes, LED Flash
Image Resolution
8150 x
NA
Settings
Exposure compensation, ISO control
NA
Shooting Modes
Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
Camera Features
Digital Zoom, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
3x Optical Zoom + 2x Optical Quality Zoom + up to 30x Digital Zoom
Video Recording
3840x2160 @ 60 fps, 1920x1080 @ 60 fps
UHD 8K @30fps; 4K/UHD up to 120fps; Full HD up to 240fps
Video Recording Features
NA
Video HDR
Main Camera Resolution
50 MP Primary Camera, f/1.6, Wide Angle + 64 MP f/2.0, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera + 50 MP f/2.5, Periscope Camera (1/2.0" sensor size, upto 100x Digital Zoom, upto 3x Optical Zoom)
Expand
NA

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
20 MP f/2.2, Wide Angle
12 MP Primary Camera, f/2.2, Wide Angle, 1.12µm pixel size
Front Video Recording
30
Full HD @30 fps

Battery

Capacity
5820 mAh
NA
Quick Charging
Yes, 66W Fast Charging, 50W Wireless Charging
Yes, 45W, 69% in 30 minutes

Storage

Internal Memory
256 GB
NA
Expandable Memory
No
No
Storage Type
NA
UFS 4.1
USB OTG
Yes
NA

Network

SIM Slot S
Dual SIM
Dual SIM
SIM Size
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
NA
Network Support
5 G
5G, 4G
VoLTE
Yes
Yes
SIM1 Bands
5G Bands: FDD N1 / N3 / N5 / N8 / N28, TDD N38 / N41 / N77 / N78; 4G Bands: TD-LTE 2600(band 38) / 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41) / 2100(band 34) / 1900(band 39), FD-LTE 1700(band 66) / 2100(band 1) / 1800(band 3) / 2600(band 7) / 900(band 8) / 700(band 28) / 1900(band 2) / 1700(band 4) / 850(band 5) / 700(band 17) / 850(band 18) / 850(band 19) / 800(band 20) / 850(band 26) / 700 (band 12)
Expand
NA
SIM2 Bands
5G Bands: FDD N1 / N3 / N5 / N8 / N28, TDD N38 / N41 / N77 / N78; 4G Bands: TD-LTE 2600(band 38) / 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41) / 2100(band 34) / 1900(band 39), FD-LTE 2100(band 1) / 1800(band 3) / 2600(band 7) / 900(band 8) / 700(band 28) / 1900(band 2) / 1700(band 4) / 850(band 5) / 700(band 17) / 850(band 18) / 850(band 19) / 800(band 20) / 850(band 26) / 1700(band 66) / 700 (band 12)
Expand
NA
SAR Value
NA
NA
Wi-Fi
802.11
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 be), MIMO
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth
Yes, v6.0
Yes, v6.0
GPS
Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
NA
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

FM Radio
No
NA
Stereo Speakers
Yes
NA
Audio Jack
USB Type-C
USB Type-C

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor
Yes
NA
Fingerprint Sensor Position
Side
On-screen
Other Sensors
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Barometer
NA

Ad

Honor Magic V5 vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Latest Mobile News

All News

Ad