comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Sony Xperia 1 V Vs Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Sony Xperia 1 V and Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 . The price of Sony Xperia 1 V is 1.15 Lakh and Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 is 99,999. Sony Xperia 1 V is available in 6.5 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 5000 mAh Mobile whereas Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 is available in 6.7 inch size, Ram 8 GB and 3700 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Sony Xperia 1 V and Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 .

Sony Xperia 1 V vs Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsSony Xperia 1 VSamsung Galaxy Z Flip 5
BrandSonySamsung
Price1.15 Lakh99,999
Display Size6.5 inch6.7 inch
Ram12 GB8 GB
Battery5000 mAh3700 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

Battery
5000 mAh
3700 mAh
Display
6.5 inches
6.7 inches
RAM
12 GB
8 GB
Processor
Octa core (3.2 GHz, Single core, Cortex X3 + 2.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A715 + 2 GHz, Tri core, Cortex A510)
Expand
Octa core (3.2 GHz, Single core, Cortex X3 + 2.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A715 + 2 GHz, Tri core, Cortex A510)
Internal Memory
256 GB
256 GB

General

Operating System
Android v13
Android v13
Launch Date
Unknown
July 27, 2023 (Official)
Network
5 G
5 G
SIM Slot S
Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
Dual SIM, GSM+GSM

Performance

Architecture
64 bit
64 bit
Chipset
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
Graphics
Adreno 740
Adreno 740
Processor
Octa core (3.2 GHz, Single core, Cortex X3 + 2.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A715 + 2 GHz, Tri core, Cortex A510)
Expand
Octa core (3.2 GHz, Single core, Cortex X3 + 2.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A715 + 2 GHz, Tri core, Cortex A510)
Fabrication
4 nm
4 nm
RAM Type
LPDDR5
NA
Internal Storage
256 GB
256 GB

Ad

Display

Aspect Ratio
21:9
21.9:9
Display Type
OLED
Dynamic AMOLED
Pixel Density
643 ppi
426 ppi
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz
Screen Protection
Corning Gorilla Glass, Glass Victus 2
Yes
Screen Resolution
1644 x
1080 x
Screen Size
6.5 inches
6.7 inches
Touch Screen
Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch
Yes, Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch

Design

Height
165 mm
165.1 mm
Thickness
8.3 mm
6.9 mm
Weight
187
187
Width
71 mm
71.9 mm
Colours
Black, Khaki Green, Platinum Silver
Mint, Graphite, Cream, Lavender
Build Material
Back: Gorilla Glass
Back: Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Waterproof
6
30 minutes
Ruggedness
No
No

Rear Camera

Rear Camera Image Resolution
4000 x
4000 x
Rear Camera Resolution
12 MP f/1.7, Wide Angle, Primary Camera (24 mm focal length, 1.7" sensor size, 1.8碌m pixel size) 12 MP f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera (16 mm focal length) 12 MP f/2.4, Telephoto Camera (60 mm focal length)
Expand
12 MP f/1.8, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, (24 mm focal length, 1.7 inch sensor size, 1.8碌m pixel size), 12 MP f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera (1.12碌m pixel size)
Rear Camera Settings
Exposure compensation, ISO control
NA
Rear Camera Setup
Triple
Dual
Rear Camera Sensor
Exmor-RS CMOS Sensor
NA

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
12 MP f/2, Wide Angle, Primary Camera (2.9" sensor size)
10 MP f/2.2, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, (26 mm focal length, 1.22碌m pixel size)
Front Camera Setup
Single
Single

Battery

Quick Charging
Yes, Fast, 30W: 50 % in 30 minutes
Yes, Fast, 25W: 50 % in 30 minutes
Type
Li-Polymer
Li-ion
USB Type-C
Yes
Yes
User Replaceable
No
NA

Storage

Expandable Memory
1 TB
No
Internal Memory
256 GB
256 GB
USB OTG Support
Yes
NA
Storage Type
UFS 4.0
UFS 4.0

Network

Bluetooth
v5.3
v5.3
GPS
Yes, with A-GPS, Glonass
with A-GPS, Glonass
Network Support
5 G
5 G
SIM1
5G Bands:FDD N1 / N3 / N5 / N7 / N8 / N20 / N28, TDD N38 / N40 / N41 / N77 / N784G Bands:TD-LTE 2600(band 38) / 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41) / 2100(band 34) / 1900(band 39), FD-LTE 2100(band 1) / 1800(band 3) / 2600(band 7) / 900(band 8) / 700(band 28) / 1900(band 2) / 1700(band 4) / 850(band 5) / 700(band 13) / 700(band 17) / 850(band 18) / 850(band 19) / 800(band 20) / 1900(band 25) / 850(band 26) / 700(band 29)3G Bands:UMTS 1900 / 2100 / 850 / 900 MHz2G Bands:GSM 1800 / 1900 / 850 / 900 MHz, GPRS:Available, EDGE:Available
Expand
5G Bands:FDD N3, TDD N404G Bands:TD-LTE 2300(band 40), FD-LTE 1800(band 3)3G Bands:UMTS 1900 / 2100 / 850 / 900 MHz2G Bands:GSM 1800 / 1900 / 850 / 900 MHz, GPRS:Available, EDGE:Available
SIM2
5G Bands:FDD N1 / N3 / N5 / N7 / N8 / N20 / N28, TDD N38 / N40 / N41 / N77 / N784G Bands:TD-LTE 2600(band 38) / 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41) / 2100(band 34) / 1900(band 39), FD-LTE 2100(band 1) / 1800(band 3) / 2600(band 7) / 900(band 8) / 700(band 28) / 1900(band 2) / 1700(band 4) / 850(band 5) / 700(band 13) / 700(band 17) / 850(band 18) / 850(band 19) / 800(band 20) / 1900(band 25) / 850(band 26) / 700(band 29)3G Bands:UMTS 1900 / 2100 / 850 / 900 MHz2G Bands:GSM 1800 / 1900 / 850 / 900 MHz, GPRS:Available, EDGE:Available
Expand
5G Bands:FDD N3, TDD N404G Bands:TD-LTE 2300(band 40), FD-LTE 1800(band 3)3G Bands:UMTS 1900 / 2100 / 850 / 900 MHz2G Bands:GSM 1800 / 1900 / 850 / 900 MHz, GPRS:Available, EDGE:Available
SIM Size
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: eSIM
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: eSIM
USB Connectivity
Mass storage device, USB charging
NA
VoLTE
Yes
Yes
Wi-Fi
802.11
802.11
Wi Fi Features
Mobile Hotspot
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
NFC
No
Yes

Multimedia

Audio Jack
5 mm
USB Type-C
Loudspeaker
Yes
Yes
Audio Features
Dolby Atmos
Dolby Atmos

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint Sensor
Yes
Yes
Fingerprint Sensor Position
Side
Side
Other Sensors
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope

Ad

Sony Xperia 1 V vs Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 5 Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Ad