comScore Tracking
site logo
search_icon

Ad

Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus Vs Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max

Share via:

share-icon
Comparos.In brings you, comparison of Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus and Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max . The price of Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus is 1.35 Lakh and Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max is 1.80 Lakh. Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus is available in 6.7 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 4900 mAh Mobile whereas Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max is available in 6.9 inch size, Ram 12 GB and 5567 mAh mobile. Apart from prices, you can also find detailed comparisons of these Mobiles based on Refresh rate, Front Camera, Rear Camera convenience features like processor, chipset and warranty. Comparisons between these Mobiles have been carried out to help you make the correct buying decision between Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus and Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max .

Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus vs Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max Comparison Overview

Key HighlightsSamsung Galaxy S26 PlusApple iPhone 18 Pro Max
BrandSamsungApple
Price1.35 Lakh1.80 Lakh
Display Size6.7 inch6.9 inch
Ram12 GB12 GB
Battery4900 mAh5567 mAh
Compare by :
Jump To
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile
mobiles-compare-image
Select Mobile

Ad

Key Specs

RAM
12 GB
12 GB
Operating System
Android v16
IOS v27
Custom Ui
Samsung One UI 8.5
NA
Processor
3.8 GHz
3.464 GHz
Battery
4900 mAh
5567 mAh
Display
6.7 inch
6.9 inch
Front Camera
12 MP
18 MP
Rear Camera
50 MP
48 MP

General

Launch Date
February 25, 2026 (Official)
September 14, 2026
OS Updates
7 years
NA
Security Updates
7 years
NA

Performance

Chipset
Samsung Exynos 2600
Apple A20 Pro
Processor
Deca Core (3.8 GHz, Single core, Arm C1-Ultra + 3.25 GHz, Tri core, ARM C1-Pro + 2.75 GHz, Hexa Core, ARM C1-Pro)
Expand
Hexa Core (3.464 GHz, Dual core, Everest + 2.02 GHz, Quad core, Sawtooth)
Architecture
64 bit
64 bit
Fabrication
2 nm
2 nm
Graphics GPU
Xclipse 960
Apple GPU (seven-core graphics)
RAM Type
LPDDR5X
LPDDR5X

Ad

Display

Display Type
Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Super Retina XDR OLED
Screen Size
6.7 inch
6.9 inch
Screen Resolution
1440x3120 px (QHD+)
1320x2868 px (FHD+)
Main Display Peak Brightness
2600 nits
NA
Refresh Rate
120 Hz
120 Hz
Aspect Ratio
20:9
20:9
Pixel Density
513 ppi
460 ppi
Screen To Body Ratio Calculated
91.58 %
91.5 %
Screen Protection
Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Yes
Bezel Less Display
Yes with punch-hole display
Yes
HDR10 HDR Support
Yes, HDR 10+
Yes
Main Display Screen To Body Ratio Claimed By The Brand
91.8 %
NA

Design

Height
158.4 mm
163.4 mm
Width
75.8 mm
78 mm
Thickness
7.3 mm
8.75 mm
Weight
190 g
249 g
Water Resistance
Yes, Water resistant, IP68, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 1.5 meter)
Yes, Water resistant, IP68, (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 6 meter)
Ruggedness
Dust proof
Dust proof

Rear Camera

Rear Camera Resolution
50 MP Primary Camera, f/1.8, Wide Angle, upto 3x Optical Zoom + 12 MP Secondary Camera, f/2.2, Telephoto Ultra-Wide Angle, 1.0µm pixel size, upto 3x Optical Zoom + 10 MP Tertiary Camera, f/2.4, Telephoto Ultra-Wide Angle, 1.4µm pixel size
Expand
48 MP Primary Camera, Telephoto, f/4.0, upto 40x Digital Zoom, upto 16x Optical Zoom + 48 MP Secondary Camera, Telephoto, f/2.88, upto 4x Optical Zoom + 48 MP Tertiary Camera, Ultra-Wide Angle, f/2.2
Autofocus
Yes, Dual Pixel Phase Detection Autofocus
Yes, Dual Pixel Phase Detection Autofocus
OIS
Yes
Yes, Sensor Shift Optical Image Stabilisation
Flash
Yes, LED Flash
Yes, LED Flash
Shooting Modes
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
Continuous Shooting High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) Burst mode
Camera Features
3x Optical Zoom + 2x Optical Quality Zoom + up to 30x Digital Zoom
40 x Digital Zoom 16 x Optical Zoom Apple ProRAW Auto Flash Face detection
Video Recording
UHD 8K @30fps; 4K/UHD up to 120fps; Full HD up to 240fps
4k @100/120 fps Full HD @120 fps
Video Recording Features
Video HDR
Slow Motion Night Time-Lapse Macro Video Action Mode

Front Camera

Front Camera Resolution
12 MP Primary Camera, f/2.2, Wide Angle, 1.12µm pixel size
18 MP Primary Camera, f/1.9
Front Autofocus
Yes, Dual Pixel Phase Detection Autofocus
Yes
Front Flash
Yes, Screen flash
Yes, Retina Flash
Front Video Recording
Full HD @30 fps
4k @24/25/30/60 fps Full HD @25/30/60 fps

Battery

Battery Capacity
4900 mAh
5567 mAh
Quick Charging
Yes, 45W, 69% in 30 minutes
Yes, 60W Fast Charging, 50% in 15 minutes
Wireless Charging
Yes, 25W Wireless Charging
Yes, 25W Wireless Charging, 50% in 30 minutes
Wireless Reverse Charging
Yes, 4.5W Wireless Reverse Charging
Yes

Storage

Internal Storage
512 GB
NA
Storage Type
UFS 4.1
NVMe
Expandable Memory
No
No

Network

SIM Slot S
Dual SIM
Dual SIM
SIM Type
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano/eSIM
SIM1: eSIM, SIM2: eSIM
Network Support
5G, 4G
5G, 4G
VoLTE
Yes
Yes
Wi-Fi
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 be), MIMO
Yes, Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 be), MIMO
Wi Fi Features
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Wi-Fi Direct, Mobile Hotspot
Bluetooth
Yes, v6.0
Yes, v6.0
NFC
Yes
Yes

Multimedia

Audio Jack
USB Type-C
USB Type-C

Ad

Sensors

Fingerprint
Yes
No
Fingerprint Sensor Position
On-screen
NA
Fingerprint Sensor Type
Ultrasonic
NA
Sensors
Accelerometer, Barometer, Fingerprint Sensor, Gyro Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor, Hall Sensor, Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor
Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Gyroscope

Ad

Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus vs Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max Comparison Video

Subscribe to Comparos Youtube Channel youtube logo

Ad